Lg Cwd
icon-nav-help
Need Help

Submit your question to our team of health care professionals.

icon-nav-current-questions
Current Question

See what's on the mind of the community right now.

icon-conf-speakers-at-a-glance
Meet the Team

Learn more about our world-renowned team.

icon-nav-archives
DTeam Archives

Review the entire archive according to the date it was posted.

icon-question-mark
December 4, 2001

Complications

Question from Burlington, Ontario, Canada: I have diabetes and recently, during a physical exam for insurance, I had a blood creatinine of 0.9 mg/dl (normal range: 0.5 to 1.5 mg/dl) and urine creatinine of 16.9 mg/dl (normal range: 27.0 to 260.0 mg/dl) along with a urine microalbumin of 0.7 mg/dl (normal range: 0.0 to 3.0 mg/dl)). These figures work out to a microalbumin/creatinine ratio of 41.42 (normal range:
Answer:

The point here is not a low creatinine concentration, but an elevated microalbumin/creatinine ratio. This implies early diabetes involvement of the kidney. In patients with type 2 diabetes, it is also associated with cardiovascular disease.

You need to speak with your physician about specific therapeutic options, such as the use of an ACE inhibitor for its renal protective effects. This is a well-established finding in the follow-up and management of patients with diabetes.

JTL