Lg Cwd
icon-nav-help
Need Help

Submit your question to our team of health care professionals.

icon-nav-current-questions
Current Question

See what's on the mind of the community right now.

icon-conf-speakers-at-a-glance
Meet the Team

Learn more about our world-renowned team.

icon-nav-archives
DTeam Archives

Review the entire archive according to the date it was posted.

icon-question-mark
February 11, 2002

Community Resources

Question from Stevenson Ranch, California, USA:

In addition to diabetes, our seven year son has a complex partial seizure disorder that qualifies him as a California Regional Center client. However, in providing respite/daycare services, the Regional Center states that the diabetes care can only be provided by a licensed vocational nurse (LVN). Due to our sons' behavior issues and LVN staffing requirements (shift hours), getting the services in place is almost non-existent. We have a behaviorist (provided by the Regional Center), but the Regional Center states that any diabetes care (even blood glucose checks/monitoring) may not be performed (by the behaviorist) due to liability issues. Do the requirements of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 apply to services provided by the California Regional Centers?

Answer:

I do not know the answer but the people at PEDS will have an answer. The Pediatric Education for Diabetes in the Schools (PEDS) is a project in Orange County, California funded by the PADRE Foundation and the Health Funders Partnership of Orange County to educate all school nurses in the state of California about diabetes care. They are experts in 504 and other school issues, including California Regional Center services.

HVS
Additional comments from Stephanie Schwartz, diabetes nurse specialist:

If this facility receives Federal funding, the laws apply. See The Law, Schools, and Your Child with Diabetes.

SS