Lg Cwd
icon-nav-help
Need Help

Submit your question to our team of health care professionals.

icon-nav-current-questions
Current Question

See what's on the mind of the community right now.

icon-conf-speakers-at-a-glance
Meet the Team

Learn more about our world-renowned team.

icon-nav-archives
DTeam Archives

Review the entire archive according to the date it was posted.

icon-question-mark
October 10, 2002

Other

Question from Marianna, Florida, USA:

About a week ago, my doctor put me on a new diabetes medication, and if my morning finger sticks are any indicator, it's doing its the job.Then, I got a letter from my doctor saying an appointment has been made for me about a week from now because my hemoglobin A1c was abnormal, but I have already discussed my A1c with my doctor, so I'm confused. What else does an A1c measure? My Hba1c was high because a medication I was switched to about six months ago, apparently wasn't doing the job. I must also tell you my file could not be located when i went to the doctor so he just called the lab to get the results. I fear when my lab results finally were found, someone, not realizing I've already been in, hit the panic button and sent the letter. My schedule is problematic so I may not be able to get in touch with the doctor until the day of the appointment. I don't want to go if this is some clerical snafu!

Answer:

These are very good questions that only your doctor can answer. I suggest you call the office and ask to speak to him about this.

JS

[Editor’s comment: I’d just call the office, cancel the appointment, and leave a message with what you’ve told us, even if you can’t speak with the doctor directly.

SS]