Lg Cwd
icon-nav-help
Need Help

Submit your question to our team of health care professionals.

icon-nav-current-questions
Current Question

See what's on the mind of the community right now.

icon-conf-speakers-at-a-glance
Meet the Team

Learn more about our world-renowned team.

icon-nav-archives
DTeam Archives

Review the entire archive according to the date it was posted.

icon-question-mark
August 2, 2005

School and Daycare

Question from California, USA:

Is there a law that states that children with diabetes may keep their meters, glucagon and supplies in the classroom and that they may test in the classroom? My daughter's school won't let her. I am very upset and worried about my daughter going into a coma and the staff would not make it in time to treat her since they have to retrieve her supplies from another room behind a locked door.

Answer:

There is a law in California (AB 942) that permits certain students to self-monitor in classroom or other areas of school campus. Also, federal law, Section 504 in particular, provides protection. For more information or assistance, please call the American Diabetes Association at 1-800-DIABETES.

CJ