Lg Cwd
icon-circle-smiley-face

Diagnosis and Symptoms

On a routine urinalysis, our son had glucose and ketones in his urine. He also had glucose on one other ocassion. His random blood sugar and hemoglobin A1c are normal, and he shows no other diabetes symptoms. Should he be checked by an endocrinologist?

Read More

I think I might have diabetes. I have most of the signs. I am kinda scared to tell my mom and dad. What should I do?

Read More

My eight year old daughter is drinking all the time. She and weighs 128 pounds and hasn’t really lost any weight. She is always feeling unwell and tired. Last year, I took her to the doctor and had her tested for diabetes, but the test came up negative. I just don’t know what to do. Should I take her back to her doctor?

Read More

Can a vitamin deficiency of any kind cause diabetes?

Read More

My 24 month old son has recently been diagnosed with type 1. If his remaining beta cells are still producing insulin why can they not be extracted and cloned? Are there any documented cases of children growing out of diabetes when they have been diagnosed so young?

Read More

I have a three year old daughter. I began monitoring her morning sugars. She has had glucose levels at 54-60 mg/dl (3.0 -3.3 mmol/l). I also monitored her once an hour after having sweet tart sucker. Her level was a 258 mg/dl (14.3 mmol/l). Is this normal? Do you think anything else should be done?

Read More

My daughter is 22 years old. She was told she might be insulin resistant. What exactly does that mean?

Read More

My grandfather and great grandmother had type 2 diabetes. There is no history of type 1 that we know of. Is it possible to have both type 1 and type 2 diabetes at the same time? Is it possible I could develop type 2 also someday?

Read More

Am I being a hypochondriac mother or should I be concerned about my nine year old daughter? Recently she wet the bed — something she has never done — and has a history of waking at night to urinate (maybe 2-3 times a week.) She urinates maybe five or six times a day during waking hours. On the other hand, she does not have excessive thirst or hunger, is not losing weight, and is not fatigued. should I schedule a visit with her pediatrician?

Read More

My 13 year old niece, who has been obese most of her life and is treated for hypothyroidism, was recently diagnosed with high blood sugar. The doctor has prescribed Glucophage along with Fish oil/Omega 3 and Folic acid supplements, and her diet consists of only meat and vegetables. I am questioning the reason the doctor has her on Glucophage and the supplements.

Read More